Saint Illtyd's - Church in Wales - Bridgend, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 459560 N 5706533
St Illtyd's Church - Parish of Newcastle - Church in Wales, a fantastic Grade II listed church situated on top of very steep hill. Located, Newcastle Hill, Bridgend, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Illtyd's Church - The Parish Church overlooks the town of Bridgend and is dramatically lit up during the evenings.
Saint Illtyd's Church - is a Victorian decorated, Gothic rebuilding of an early 14th Century church. The churchyard is entered through a lychgate. Steeped in history, the building is well maintained and the surrounding graveyard is a well kept chapter of history.

"The Church-in-Wales is part of the One, Holy, Catholic and Apostolic Church which has millions of faithful members around the globe. Many people mistakenly think we Anglicans are protestant. This is not so. If you read the Book of Common Prayer (the 'official' book of services for use in our churches) you will not see the word protestant once but the word Catholic is found many times in its pages. At the reformation we became the 'official' Re-formed Catholic Church and retained the orders of Bishop, Priest and Deacon and all the rites and sacraments of The Church (Baptism, Eucharist / Mass, Confirmation, Holy Matrimony, Healing, Confession and Ordination / Holy Orders).

"There has been worship on this site for almost 900 years (the first recorded priest was Fr Gilbert in 1153). Though language and ritual has changed much in that period, the intention is the same as it was at the Last Supper". Text Source: (visit link)

Diolch.
Active Church: Yes