Municipal Waterworks and Filter Building facade -- Salina KS
14S E 620866 N 4299291
The Municipal Waterworks building and the original facade of the Filter buildings were designed in the 1930s by by local architect Charles Shaver. They are excellent examples of the Art Deco style.
Location: Kansas, United States

The wonderful Art Deco Municipal waterworks building and the facade of the Filter Building plant have been preserved, renovated, and incorporated into the redesign and expansion of this modern wastewater treatment facility that serves the citizens of Salina KS.

The buildings were designed by local Salina architect Charles Shaver, who was well-known for his beautiful Art Deco and Art Moderne designs. Blasterz called the City of Salina Water Department and confirmed that the two waymarked buildings were built in the 1930s.

From the Find-A-Grave website: (visit link)

"Charles William SHAVER

Birth: 1890
Death: 1961

Born January 16, 1890, at El Dorado, Kansas, the son of Silas Sylvester SHAVER and Frances Mariah BUCKINGHAM. His father was born in Connersvill, Indiana, in 1856. His mother was born at Cherry Point, Illinois, in 1865. Charles William SHAVER was a 1908 graduate of Lincoln High School. He married Vera Nan WOODY in Lincoln on June 26, 1915. She was born in Lincoln August 21, 1888. They had four children: Charles William, Jr., John Alden, Mary Ellen, and Shirley Ann. In 1933 Mr. SHAVER was living in Salina, Kansas.

Charles W. Shaver, who completed more than 800 projects, many in Salina, as well as other parts of Kansas, and Oklahoma, Missouri, Colorado and Iowa, has been inducted into the Salina Chamber of Commerce's Business Hall of Fame. The first registered architect in the state of Kansas, Charles Shaver died in 1961 at the age of 71.

Charles W. Shaver, a graduate of the Kansas State Agricultural College's architectural program in 1915, established a practice in Salina, Kansas. His son John, also a Kansas State graduate, joined the firm, which was known for its Moderne Art Deco style designs. Charles Shaver designed the Manhattan Telephone building at 114 North 4th Street in 1925, the Forrester Drug Company building, and the Palace Drug store in Aggieville in 1929. In 1938, he designed the new Sigma Alpha Epsilon fraternity house."
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government