Davenport - Bartlett House (9 Maple St) - Mendon Center Historic District - Mendon MA
19T E 288904 N 4664655
Built between 1840-60 this house may have had a boot shop or was moved here to replace an existing building based on old maps

#9 Maple Street is significant asa solid example of mid 19th c. side hall plan Greek Revival housing. In general, this house is devoid of surface ornamentation, featuring windows with simple enframements. Its significant landscape features include mature trees in front yard. This house possesses a gable front form. Its 3x3 bay main block has a side hall plan. Its main facade is sheathed with wood shingles. Its side and rear facades are similarly treated. Its windows contain 2/2 wood sash. This house rises 1 story from a granite basement to an asbestos shingle covered gable roof with return eaves. In terms of outbuildings this property is devoid of additional structures. Note: By 1898 a Mrs. Mary D. Bartlett owned this house.

#9 Maple Street is a mid 19th c. village. Part of this house may have contained a boot shop during the 1850's. It was built ca. 1840-60 possibly by John L. Davenport, a local builder. Its first known owner was a Mrs. Davenport. It was one of two houses on a large rectangular lot (including #11 Maple). This house "foot-print" on the 1870 map appears to be smaller than even a modestly scaled house. Perhaps the present house was moved here to replace a smaller shop. This house provides a physical link documenting Mendon during the period 1830-1870. This period/in Mendon's history was characterized by continued population growth asa by-product of industrialization. Boot and shoe making and woodworking related trades dominated Mendon's economic activities from the mid 1840's-late 1870's.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mendon Center Historic District

9 Maple St, Mendon, MA