Weatherhead House (3 Maple St) - Mendon Center Historic District - Mendon MA
19T E 288949 N 4664654
Built in the 1840's it is a good example of cottage scale Greek Revival architecture. There is a small shop in the back that may have been a small boot shop, prevalent in Mendon thru the 1870's

#5 Maple Street is significant as an attractive, cottage scale Greek Revival house which contributes to the overall, remarkably intact mid 19th c. village character of Mendon Center. Interesting features include the fully enframed and pedimented windows of the side walls. This house possesses a gable front form. Its main facade is clad with clapboards. Its side and rear facades are similarly rendered. Its windows contain 6/1 wood sash. This house rises l£ stories from a granite basement to an asbestos shingle covered gable roof with return eaves. To the rear of the main block is a 1-story ell.

#5 Maple Street is historically significant as a good example of the type of cottage scale Greek Revival housing built in Mendon Center during the mid 19th c. Built ca. 1840's, this house was for many years the residence of A. Weatherhead and later Mrs. A. Weatherhead. No occupation has been identified for Mr. Weatherhead. The small wooden building on this property may have been used as a boot shop during the mid 19th c. This house provides physical evidence documenting Mendon during the period 1830-1870.

This period in the town's history was characterized by continued population growth asa by-product of industrialization (3,152 population in 1830 to 3,524 by 1840). Boot and shoe making and woodworking related trades dominated Mendon's economic activities through the 1870's. Mendon Center became firmly established as the town's institutional/residential focus with 50 houses within a half mile radius of the South Parish Unit. Church in 1839. Lack of railroad links with major population centers was a factor in Mendon's post-1860 decline in population and manufacturing.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mendon Center Historic District

3 Maple St