Saint Illtyd's Church - Bell Tower - Bridgend, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 459555 N 5706524
St Illtyd's Church is a fantastic Grade II listed church situated on top of very steep hill - Newcastle Hill. The church tower overlooks the town of Bridgend and is dramatically lit up during the evenings.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

BRIDGEND (Newcastle) Church: St Illtyd,
Has 8 Bells, 16-0-3 in the key of 'F'
Grid Ref: SS903800
All ringing by arrangement
Association Branch: Llandaff

"There has been worship on this site for almost 900 years (the first recorded priest was Fr Gilbert in 1153). Though language and ritual has changed much in that period, the intention is the same as it was at the Last Supper". Text Source: (visit link)

Saint Illtyd's Church - Parish of Newcastle - Bridgend, Wales is a Victorian decorated, Gothic rebuilding of an early 14th Century church. The churchyard is entered through a lychgate donated in 1910 by Samuel Llewellyn of Coed Parc. Steeped in history, the building is well maintained and the surrounding graveyard is a well kept chapter of history. Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Diolch.
Still Operational: yes