Johann Heinrich Alsted und Johann Amos Comenius - Herborn, Hessen, Germany
32U E 451026 N 5614469
[DE] Johann Heinrich Alsted und Johann Amos Comenius schmücken eine Trafostation am Schießplatz in Herborn - [EN] Johann Heinrich Alsted and John Amos Comenius decorate a transformer station at the Schießplatz in Herborn
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Johann Heinrich Alsted und Johann Amos Comenius studierten beide im 17. Jahrhundert an der calvinistischen Hohen Schule in Herborn. Comenius wurde nach seinem Studium der Theologie an der Hohen Schule in Herborn als Philosoph, Theologe und Bischof der Unität der Böhmischen Brüder bekannt. Alsted wirkte nach dem Besuch des Pädagogikums noch bis 1628 an der Hohen Schule als Pädagoge, Philosoph und Theologe.

[EN] Johann Heinrich Alsted and John Amos Comenius both studied at the Calvinist University in Herborn in the 17th Century. Comenius became known as a philosopher, theologian and the bishop of the Unity of Czech Brethren. Alsted - a native of Herborn - worked at the Calvinist University in Herborn as teacher, philosopher and theologian until 1628.

Source: Newspaper Article (visit link)
Name of Artist: 3steps: Kai und Uwe Krieger sowie Joachim Pitt