Paddington Station - London, England
30U E 695901 N 5711012
Paddington Station is a railway terminal located between Bishops Bridge Road and Praed Street in London, England.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Isambard Kingdom Brunel, FRS (April 9, 1806 – September 15, 1859) was an English mechanical and civil engineer who designed and built many of the great structures in London during the 19th century. Paddington Station, constructed in 1854, is one of his signature accomplishments and is shown on this stamp from Great Britain issued in 2006 to honor the 100th anniversary of the birth of this famous engineer.

The National rail station officially called London Paddington Station opened on May 29, 1854. It characteristically features three adjacent glazed arched roofs each supported by wrought iron arches. The left arch spans 68 feet, the central arch is spans 102 feet and the right arch spans 70 feet. The roof is 699 feet long.

Paddington Station now has 14 terminal platforms with platforms 1 through 8 situated below Brunel's original three spans. Platforms 1 to 5 and 8 to 12 can be used by any of the station's train services. Platforms 6 and 7 are dedicated to the Heathrow Express. The station's concourse, containing the information booth, ticket offices, shops and access to the trains, connects platforms 1 to 12. The stamp depicts the central arch span of Paddington Station as seen from the station concourse.

Virtual Cache GC3B88 is an interesting, must see, attraction in Paddington Station.
Stamp Issuing Country: Great Britain