Hyrum Museum
12T E 428654 N 4609541
This History Museum is located in the same building as the Hyrum Library at 50 W Main Street in Hyrum, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

From the Museum web site:

The Hyrum City Museum was first established in 1980 in a vacated LDS chapel, moving to the City Civic Center in 1990. Soon after the move, the focus of the museum shifted from historical exhibits to an extensive mineral and rock display, resulting in most of its artifacts being placed in storage. In 2004, Hyrum City began earmarking funds for the construction of a new Library/Museum Building and established the Library/Museum Foundation. In 2007, with the support of the Library/Museum Foundation and the surrounding communities, the Hyrum City Museum moved to its current home at 50 West Main Street. With the move, the emphasis of the museum shifted back to it's original historical roots and today, the museum focuses on the heritage, culture, and history of Hyrum City and surrounding communities within Cache Valley.

The Hyrum City Museum strives to foster an understanding of and appreciation for the historical, natural, cultural, and artistic influences that have defined the city of Hyrum within Cache Valley, Utah as a community. First, the museum maintains and displays a collection of artifacts that are representative of life from the Native American period through early exploration, settlement, and community progression, showcasing the importance of Hyrum and Cache Valley to the development of northern Utah. Second, the museum provides a venue for members of the community to display personal collections of historical, natural, cultural, or artistic significance, on a temporary basis, that will contribute to an understanding of and appreciation for the area's diverse heritage. Third, the museum serves as a community resource that is accessible to schools and the public for the purpose of historical research, engaging educational programs, and community interaction.

Theme:
Cultural history of the Mormon pioneer settlers of the Hyrum area

Street Address:
50 W Main Street Hyrum, Utah 84319

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday 12:00N to 6:00PM Wednesday 12:00N to 6:00PM (Starting June 2013) Thursday 12:00N to 6:00PM Saturday 10:00AM to 3:00PM

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small