Lakeview Farmhouse (1820) - Cinnaminson, NJ
An old farmhouse still resides in CInnaminson, now part of a cemetery established 60 years ago.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This farmhouse is very typical of the homesteads established in 18th and early 19th century West Jersey. The house is entirely of brick, has the tell tale date stone, half circle stone style, on the upper right side (proper left), just under the gable. The date on the stone is 1820. According to the marker on the home, the house was restored and rededicated in 1970. I am not sure if this is a caretaker house or if it even serves any purpose a the cemetery. I know it predates the cemetery by well over 100 years.

I'm no architect, but I have been waymarking enough to know this house fits the very definition of Georgian architecture. There are two inside, end chimneys, two dormers centered toward the middle of the house, and a box cornice (with a modern gutter on top) with dentils for decoration (those are the little intermittent cube things that look like teeth). The dormers are rounded on top and have the typical 6-panned dormer windows. The entrance has the traditional transom and transom lights over the front door with a porch and pediment supported by two columns.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1820

Additional Dates of Construction: