Governor's Mansion - Columbia, South Carolina
Historic house serving as the South Carolina Governor's mansion in Columbia, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The GOVERNOR'S MANSION {private), entrance Richland St., between Lincoln and Gadsden Sts., is a simple Post-Colonial white stuccoed two-story building, with green paneled shutters. The landscaped grounds, shaded by tall trees, are enclosed by a cast-iron fence on a low plastered wall. The house was built in 1855 as officers' barracks of the Arsenal Academy, and was the only part of the school to escape 'The Burning.' Here, December 5, 1938, President Roosevelt was the guest of Governor Olin D. Johnston at breakfast, the menu consisting entirely of South Carolina dishes. - South Carolina: A Guide to the Palmetto State, Columbia section , pg. 234

The mansion is much as described in the Guide.  Over the years multiple maintenance projects and programs to restore the mansion and expand the grounds have been undertaken.
Book: South Carolina

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 234