Steam Endless Haulage Engine - South Wales Mining Museum - Afan Argoed, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 451193 N 5721470
The machine on display is a 'Steam Endless Haulage Engine' at The South Wales Miners Museum, and is one of the many attractions to be found at The Afan Argoed Country Park, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This outdoor machinery display the Steam Endless Haulage Engine and some of its associated equipment is located on a footpath from the Country park & Mining Museum public car park. So there is no entrance fee to pay, but for a few Pounds the mining museum is well worth a visit.

Web site showing Colliery where this Steam Endless Haulage Engine was installed: (visit link)

Text from information plaque:
"It was 1840 & 1850 that underground haulage began to improve & extend the use of Endless Ropes & Main & Tail Ropes being variously employed on level roads on malleable iron edge rails instead of cast iron tram plates.
This Steam engine manufactured in 1864 worked at marine colliery in cwm, Monmouth which closed in 1989.

"South Wales Mining Museum.The first in Wales. Award winning from 1976. It's located in the Afan Valley only six miles from the town of Port Talbot, among beautiful hills where men once tunnelled for coal. They hacked away to fill the trams hauled by horses to daylight. Then full trucks were pulled by engines to the docks to load ships which had brought the timber in to hold up the roof above the men's heads, to resist the remorseless squeeze and crush of the undermined earth. There were other dangers too: dust, gas, explosions and flooding. Get the feel of it in our simulated gallery. Visit the blacksmith's shop. Think of the struggle - and the one for fair play - over a cup of tea in the cafe. You'll be welcomed!" Text Source: (visit link)

Street Address:
South Wales Miners' Museum,