Catesby ap Roger Jones - Live Oak Cemetery - Selma, AL
16S E 497014 N 3585326
This is the final resting place of the commander of the CSS Virgina (former USS Merrimack) during its fight with the USS Monitor in the Civil War. It was the first battle of ironclad ships.
Location: Alabama, United States

The story of the first battle of ironclad ships has come down to us as the Battle of the Monitor and Merrimack. The Confederate Navy had rebuilt the captured USS Merrimack into an ironclad vessel to help break the US Navy's blockade. Jones was the executive officer, but when the captain was wounded in the first day's fighting, he took command and was in charge the day he encountered the Monitor.

The following account from the Encyclopedia of Virginia has a summary of the battle:

"Catesby ap Roger Jones took command of the CSS Virginia on March 8, 1862, when its first captain, Franklin Buchanan, suffered a leg wound while firing on USS Congress. The Virginia had already compelled the surrender of several Union warships, and Jones decided to break off contact for the night and resume his rampage against the Union fleet on the following morning. But when Jones brought the Virginia back out on March 9, he found the Union navy had its own ironclad ship, the USS Monitor. The two ironclads began a historic fight that would last about four hours and end with neither side achieving a decisive advantage, though the battle ensured that the Union anchorage at Hampton Roads was secure." source: (visit link)

The following excerpt from the U.S. Naval Historical Center site gives biographical information:

"Catesby ap Roger Jones was born in Fairfield, Virginia, on 15 April 1821. Appointed a Midshipman in the Navy in 1836, he served extensively at sea, receiving promotion to the rank of Lieutenant in 1849. During the 1850s, Jones was involved in development work on Navy weapons and served as ordnance officer on the new steam frigate Merrimack when she began active service in 1856.

When Virginia left the Union in April 1861, Lieutenant Jones resigned his U.S. Navy commission, joining the Virginia Navy soon thereafter and becoming a Confederate Navy Lieutenant in June. In 1861-62, he was employed in converting the steam frigate Merrimack into an ironclad and was the ship's Executive Officer when she was commissioned as CSS Virginia. When her Commanding Officer, Captain Franklin Buchanan, was wounded in the 8 March 1862 attack on USS Cumberland and Congress, Jones temporarily took command, leading the ship during her historic engagement with USS Monitor on the following day. Later in 1862, he commanded a shore battery at Drewry's Bluff, on the James River, and the gunboat Chattahoochee while she was under construction at Columbus, Georgia.

Promoted to the rank of Commander in April 1863, Jones was sent to Selma, Alabama, to take charge of the Ordnance Works there. For the rest of the Civil War, he supervised the manufacture of badly-needed heavy guns for the Confederate armed forces. With the end of the conflict in May 1865, Jones went into private business. After working in South America, he made his residence in Selma, where he lost his life at the hands of a neighbor on 20 June 1877." source: (visit link)
Description:
U.S. and Confederate Naval Officer. See Detailed Description.