123 North Main - Logan Center Street Historic District ~ Logan, Utah
12T E 430563 N 4620567
This Contributing Building of the Logan Center Street Historic District is located at 129 N Main Street in Logan, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Utah State Historical Marker, mounted on the front of the building, reads:

123 North Main

Constructed in 1895, this building was originally known as the Hotel Eagle. An eagle crafted into the roof parapet was removed c.1915 when the building was renamed Hotel Logan. This structure is significant as the only nineteenth-century hotel remaining in Logan. Although the remodelings done in 1934 and 1964 have altered the hotel's appearance, it retains historic qualities that contribute to the Logan Center Street Historic District. The Sportsman has been here since 1947.

Marker placed in 1996
By Barbara & Russ Fjeldsted