Josiah Benner Farmhouse - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309944 N 4413057
On September 19, 2011, Gettysburg National Military Park took possession of the 9-acre property due to its historical significance as the house provided cover for skirmishers during the 1863 battle and was used as a Confederate field hospital.

The Josiah Benner farmhouse predates the 1863 battle (it was constructed in 1847) and is a two-story brick building set on a stone foundation. The ridge of the gable roof is flat with double chimneys at each end. The roof is covered with slate. A two-story, raised frame porch covers the front of the house. Its location just off of the Harrisburg Road placed it in the line of advance by Early’s Confederate Division on the afternoon of July 1. In an effort to attack and outflank Union positions on and near Barlow Knoll, Confederates had to pass around this solid obstacle. The walls of the building provided cover for skirmishers of both sides during various portions of the July 1 conflict. At the close of the fighting on that day, the house was pressed into use as a temporary Confederate field hospital. Several Union soldiers and officers were also carried there for treatment. SOURCE

Located at 900 Old Harrisburg Road, in Straban Township, the house was in the line of advance by Confederate Gen. Jubal Early on the afternoon of July 1. Confederates had to pass around the house - which was struck by eight artillery shells during the fighting - to attack and outflank Union positions on and near Barlow Knoll. SOURCE

The marker our front reads:

CIVIL WAR HOSPITAL
_____________________
Josiah Benner Farm
Union Gen. Barlow Treated
July 1-3, 1863
Erected by: The Hospital and Healthsystems Assoc. of PA & HG-AC 1983.

There is a plaque marking the home as standing during the Battle of Gettysburg located on the right or the northern end of the front porch. Several resources report the house, springhouse and barn are all contributing features to the park’s listing on the National Register of Historic Places. I have reviewed the 47-page nomination form and there is no mention of this site or the existing structures. The only other thing I can think of is it is located on the Gettysburg Battlefield Historic District and not the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District.

Group that erected the marker: The Hospital and Healthsystems Assoc. of PA & HG-AC

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: