J. W. Bean Wishing Well -- KS Wesleyan Univeristy, Salina KS
14S E 620753 N 4296964
A small wishing well erected in 1928 to honor J. W. Bean, a "lover of nature," on the campus of Kansas Wesleyan University.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Bean Wishing well was erected near the Hall of the Pioneers in 1928. Source: (visit link)

The plaque, "Lover of nature", gives little hint of J. W. beab's impact on this city, this state, and the United States.

One clue starts the unraveling of who J. W. Bean was. From a small article in Livestock Weekly Magazine from several years ago: (visit link)

"Salina, Kansas Ranch Fields Top Rodeo Team

MEDICINE LODGE, Kan. — The crew from a century-old ranch will head for Amarillo next month after winning the Kansas Championship Ranch Rodeo here in September.

In the 1870s, brothers J.W. and D.K. Bean started the migration of Texas cattle to Kansas. They established their ranch near Salina, Kan., on 2600 acres of grassland and plowed up 600 acres of farmland.

Four generations later, brothers Chris and William Hoffman run the Eight Over Quarter Circle Ranch, which has expanded to 12,000 acres. They also own, with Mike Samples, Farmers and Ranchers Livestock Commission Company in Salina.

It was the Eight Over Quarter Circle that won the Kansas Championship Ranch Rodeo. The Mullendore Cross Bell of Peru, Kan., was runner-up.. . . " [end]

The Bean Wishing Well is central to a cherished camous tradition: (visit link)

"The Wishing Well, Kansas Wesleyan University, Salina, Kansas
Located near the east entrance to the Hall of the Pioneers, the Wishing Well was built in memory of J.W. Bean, an early Salinan. A wishing well ceremony is the highlight of the Spring Lilac Fete."

Location: KWU campus