Cargill Ag Horizons -- nr Salina KS
14S E 615553 N 4301972
This thing is so huge Blasterz bet you can see it from SPACE! We could DEFINITELY see it from our hotel room on the I-70.
Location: Kansas, United States

The ---> M-A-S-S-I-V-E <--- Cargill Ag Horizons Grain Elevator outside of Salina KS is one of the largest grain elevators in the UNITED STATES (a grain elevator in Enid OK is larger). This IS the largest grain elevator in Kansas. Source: our conversation with the nice Public Affairs lady at the elevator.

The elevator is located at 1112 North Halstead Road, outiside of Salina KS near the I-70. You can get a good view of the elevator from several public roads around the elevator. This is a great place for train watching, too.

The elevator was built from 1953-1956. It has 182 round bins and 92 "inter bins" between the round bins. It has two elevator "head rooms" that take in the grain and feed it into machinery that puts it into the storage bins.

Blasterz are urban Texas types, not very knowledgeable about grain elevator construction. We have no idea how better to describe an inter-bin or grain elevator. Maybe a future waymark visitor can help us with that :)

It is licensed to handle 32 million bushels of grain a year. It serves (ad is served by)several railroads: the Union Pacific, the BNSH, and the Kansas & Oklahoma RR are three that we know of that get their large unit-trainloads of grain here.

A first for us wayarking: A YouTube video of the place: (visit link)
Currently used as a grain elevator: yes