Mammoth Skating Rink (now Fillmore Auditorium) - Commercial Resources of the East Colfax Avenue Corridor - Denver, CO
13S E 501929 N 4398985
This huge building was originally a roller skating rink and gardens in the early 1900s. It is now an entertainment venue, the Fillmore Auditorium.
Location: Colorado, United States

"One of the largest buildings along the corridor provided recreational opportunities just off East Colfax at 1510-44 Clarkson Street in 1907. The $32,000 Mammoth Skating Rink aimed at taking advantage of the current roller skating craze (See Figure H5). Edwin H. Moorman, architect for the building, also designed Moffat Station and the Tower of Jewels at Lakeside Amusement Park. By 1911, skating faded in popularity, and the building housed the Fritchle Automobile and Battery Company, a pioneering electric car manufacturer that operated in the building until 1917." (from NRHP form, Section E, pg. 6)

"Architect Edwin H. Moorman provided this “mammoth” building with a design you might expect to see in an English resort town or an amusement park. The architecture reflects the building’s original function as a roller skating rink. In 1907, the Mammoth Skating Rink Company, headed by Samuel Cohen, purchased a vacant tract of land and erected this $32,000 recreation facility. The building also included an “up-to-date” restaurant serving soft drinks. One newspaper noted, “Roller skating is all the rage over the country at present, and this will be the first high-class rink to be opened in Denver.”

The skating craze faded and in 1911, the Fritchle Automobile and Battery Company leased the building for its car manufacturing operations. In subsequent years the building saw use as an automobile storage and repair facility, an ice and roller skating rink, a place for sporting events, a multi-purpose recreation center, and a warehouse. In 1970, George Green of New Jersey turned it into a famous venue for rock concerts, hosting such performers as Jethro Tull, the Grateful Dead, and Joe Cocker. In 1987 it became the Mammoth Events Center, accommodating concerts, sporting events, and conventions. In 1991, the historic Clarkson Hotel to the south was demolished, and a new entrance plaza and ticketing area were created facing the avenue. Since 1999, the building has been known as the “Fillmore Auditorium,” in tribute to the entertainment venue in San Francisco.

Simmons, R. Laurie., Thomas H. Simmons, and Kathleen Roach. East Colfax Avenue. Denver, CO: Historic Denver, 2007." (from (visit link) )
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Commercial Resources of the East Colfax Avenue Corridor

1544 Clarkson Denver, CO USA

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings