Austin Building - Commercial Resources of the East Colfax Avenue Corridor - Denver, CO
This building has been restored to provide low-income housing.
Location: Colorado, United States

"This 1904 building is associated with the commercial development of the East Colfax corridor. It is an excellent example of the practice of incorporating high class residential apartments over storefront retail space in order to take maximum advantage of a building’s location along streetcar lines." (from (visit link) )

The building has been restored and converted into low-income housing. (visit link)

Commercial Resources of the East Colfax Avenue Corridor NPS Reference No. 64501039 (http://nrhp.focus.nps.gov/natreg/docs/multiples.xlsx ) and (visit link) .
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Commercial Resources of the East Colfax Avenue Corridor

2400--2418 E. Colfax and 1742 Josephine St. Denver, CO USA

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings