Riverfront Park - Midway, British Columbia
11U E 370100 N 5429605
Frank Carpenter Memorial Riverfront Park is located at the corner of 5th Avenue and Florence Street next to the beautiful Kettle River.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This is a great park where you can enjoy camping right beside the Kettle River in the heart of Midway.

The wooden gazebo is six sided with bench seating around the inside and a picnic table in the center. It is attractive and well made, though at the time we were there snow was still on the ground and no one in sight.

The Frank Carpenter Memorial Riverfront Park is the perfect location for events such as weddings and family reunions. The gazebo is conveniently located for your reception.

There are lots of outdoor activities for you and the children to enjoy such as hiking, biking, swimming, tubing and fishing.

The park is named after Frank Carpenter who served Midway as an Alderman for 25 years.

Seating Type: Built in Seating