Stone War Memorial - St Woolos Cathedral - Newport, Gwent, Wales, Great
30U E 500060 N 5714659
Two stone wall monuments in Newport Cathedral, Woolos, King & Confessor - Commemorate the Officers, Warrant Officers, Non Commisioned Officers, & Riflemen of the 1st Battalion Monmouthshire Regiment, who gave their lives in the Great War 1914-1919.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Woolos Cathedral founded in 500 AD and extended over time by the Saxons, Normans, and the Welsh. This 'Church in Wales' church is the Cathedral of the Diocese of Monmouth. The church has several stone artefacts and tombs, Newport, Gwent, Wales.

An amazing Cathedral church, a must-visit for anyone interested in Recent, ancient, and medieval history.

The full name of this Cathedral is:
'Newport Cathedral, Woolos, King & Confessor'.
Located in, Newport, Gwent, Wales.

Two floor standing stone, wall monuments known as;
1ST BATTN MONMOUTHSHIRE REGT as listed in the War Memorials archive.
Reference number - 3632 Web Site: (visit link)

One of the inscriptions reads.
"THIS MEMORIAL IS IN HONOUR OF THE MEN OF THE MONMOUTHSHIRE REGIMENT WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE DURING THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918
was unveiled on 7 MAY 1921
Unveiling performed by
MAJOR GENERAL E J MONTAGU STURT WORTHLEY." Text Source: (visit link)

Text below from the Church in Wales, Cathedral web site.

"It was probably during the late 470s that the soldier-prince Gwynllyw answered God's call to a life of prayer, and he built his "cell" here on Stow Hill. He died, according to ancient tradition, at the end of March in the year 500AD, but he was held in such honour that a wooden church was at once built over the site of his grave nearby. Indeed, because this became a place of pilgrimage, when the old wooden church was burned down, it was rebuilt in the Saxon times in stone. This actually remains as the present "Galilee Chapel" at the West end of the Cathedral. Later the Normans added their massive Nave - and then, later still, the "Norman Jewel" was given its "Gothic Casquet" in the 15th century. Finally, the Chancel was extended by the architect Alban Caroe in the early 1960s.

In 1929 St Woolos became the Pro-Cathedral of the new Diocese of Monmouth, attaining full cathedral status in 1949. With the Enthronement of Dr Rowan Williams as Archbishop of Wales in February 2000, the Cathedral became the Metropolitan Cathedral for Wales for the third time in its life. The Cathedral continues to serve Wales, the diocese and the City of Newport; it also serves as a large parish. In this place, the work of prayer continues every day for God's people everywhere as it has done for 1500 years." Text Source: (visit link)

Newport Cathedral.
Stow hill,