Davis Hall - Turner, Oregon USA
Serves as the Turner Retirement Homes Administration Building
Location: Oregon, United States

The Place:
This classical revival-style building is known as Davis Hall and serves as the administration building for Turner Retirement Homes. It is located on First Street, one block north of historic Turner School. The building dates to 1928 and was originally part of the Judith Turner Memorial Home for Boys, until 1932 when the home closed due to the Great Depression. In 1933, the building was converted into a home for retired Christian ministers and their wives. It then evolved into become a part of the retirement community now known as Turner Retirement Homes.

The Person:
The building is named for Cornelia Turner Davis, wife of Amos "Aumus" Davis (for whom the nearby town of Aumsville is named). Cornelia was the daughter of Henry Turner and his wife Judith, founders of the town of Turner. Mrs. Davis died in 1932, shortly before the building's re-dedication as part of the retirement home. She is buried with her husband, Amos, at Turner Twin Oaks Cemetery.

Click a photo to enlarge

Year it was dedicated: 1928