City of Melville—Perth, Australia
A small town hall, with an armorial bearing above.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The building was constructed in 1934 as the town hall of the Applecross District (it now resides within the City of Melville). There is not a great deal of information readily available about this building, however, it is in the art deco style, and features Egyptian motifs and influences. The building is now used by the Tivoli Theatre (http://www.tivoli.org.au). It has the rare distinction of possessing a foundation stone. The stone is on the pavement level, on the southern side of the Hall. It is located near the art deco Raffles Hotel.

Above the main entrance is the The Armorial Bearings of the City of Melville. From the City website: (visit link)

Arms

Crest

Supporters
The RAMPANT BLACK SWANS define Melville as part of the State of Western Australia.

Motto
QUOD POTUI PERFECI -'That which is possible I have accomplished"

Foundation Stone:
Applecross District Hall
This Foundation Stone
was laid
on Saturday June 2nd. 1934
by the Chairman
E.F. Edwards Esq.
Builder Architects
Mr H.A. Doust Eales.Cohen&Bennet
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: City of Melville

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The former Applecross District Hall.

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
Arms The TREE symbolises the verdant nature of the City which has led to its cognomen ‘The Garden City’; the WAVY LINES represent the boundaries of the City determined by the Swan and Canning Rivers; the SHIP signifies the arrival of Captain Stirling in Melville Water in 1827. Crest The LION’S FACE is taken from the Crest of Lord Melville because of the historical association of that family with the foundation of the original Colony; the THUNDERBOLT depicts communication and represents the association of the Municipality with the development of international telegraphy and the history of the WirelessTelegraphy Station. Supporters The RAMPANT BLACK SWANS define Melville as part of the State of Western Australia. Motto QUOD POTUI PERFECI -"That which is possible I have accomplished"

Cnr Canning Beach Rd and Kintail St, Como, Perth City.