Alabama Book Festival - Montgomery, AL
16S E 565472 N 3583002
In April of each year, Old Alabama Town is turned into the venue for the Alabama Book Festival. It features regional authors, books, talks, vendors, and activities.
Location: Alabama, United States

On four blocks of Montgomery one can find both 19th-century houses on their original locations and buildings moved to the site and restored to create a museum of life in central Alabama in that century. The inner parts of the two main blocks, The Living Block (south side) and The Working Block (north side), blossom with tents and activities during the Festival. Some of the historic buildings are used for displays or other purposes. For example, the Grange Hall was home to a bookstore this year and the Church was used as a lecture venue.

Columbus Street is closed between North Hull Street and North Decatur Street, allowing vendors to set up shop and opening access to the two main blocks. Parking is by the Old Alabama Visitor Center, as well as on surrounding streets. I parked in the Center's lot at the corner of Columbus Street and North McDonough Street, then walked the one block to the entry point at the intersection of Columbus and Hull. The coordinates listed are for the entry point. Other coordinates are listed below.

The following on the 2013 Festival comes from the web site listed below:

"The eighth annual Alabama Book Festival will be in historic downtown Montgomery at Old Alabama Town on Saturday, April 20, 2013. The gates will open at 9 a.m., with more than 40 vendors and exhibitors, and the program begins at 10 a.m. This free public event is the state’s premier book festival, with 5,000 people from around the state and the southeast converging in the capital to meet with and hear from their favorite authors and scholars. A children’s activity area is sure to make this a day of fun for the entire family. The 2013 Festival will continue the tradition of promoting reading and literacy to Alabamians of all ages and backgrounds while helping to continue celebrating the Year of Alabama Food."

There are several Waymarks here in Old Alabama Town, as well as in the surrounding area.
How many days does the festival last?: 1

Admission Price: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

National, County, or City Festival?: Regional

Coordinates Location:: Parking N32° 22.935 W86° 18.320 Working Block Center N32° 22.964 W86° 18.203 Living Block Center N32° 22.897 W86° 18.198