The Raffles Hotel—Perth, Australia
An impressive hotel, on the south side of the Swan River.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This two story hotel sits on the recreational shores of the Swan River, and dates back to the first century of the Swan River Colony, the year 1896, when it was the "Canning Bridge Hotel". In 1937 the hotel was restored, given an art deco make over, and renamed "The Raffles". Since then it has had good days and bad, in the 40s and 50s it was the place to be and be seen, later it was considered less than a totally desirable locale. Now it is a busy bar and restaurant, in a classy area on the Swan River. An impressive structure.

There was a 'redevelopment' plan in the early 2000s that called for the demolition of the hotel, but thanks to a decade long campaign by the Art Deco Society of Western Australia the hotel was retained, and a 17-storey apartment tower built behind.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment