Ludwig Thoma - Bayern, Germany
33T E 301648 N 5303766
Büste von Schriftsteller Ludwig Thomas vor dem Ludwig-Thoma Gymnasium in Prien. --- Bust of writer 'Ludwig Thoma' infront of the Ludwig-Thomas secondary school in Prien.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Der Künstler ist mir leider nicht bekannt. Unterhalb der Büste ist der Name Ludwig Thoma zu lesen. Die Plakette im unteren Bereich informiert: "Gestiftet von Hans-Georg Lohr, einem Priener Lausbuben". Die Büste steht auf einem ca. 1,50 m hohen Steinsäule.

Informationen zu Ludwig Thoma:

"Ludwig Thoma (* 21. Januar 1867 in Oberammergau; † 26. August 1921 in Tegernsee) war ein deutscher Schriftsteller, der durch seine ebenso realistischen wie satirischen Schilderungen des bayerischen Alltags und der politischen Geschehnisse seiner Zeit populär wurde.

Werke

1897: Agricola
1899: Die Witwen
1901: Die Medaille
1901: Assessor Karlchen
1902: Die Lokalbahn
1904: Der heilige Hies, illustriert von Ignatius Taschner
1905: Lausbubengeschichten
1952: zusammen mit „Tante Frieda“ in einem Band mit 73 Zeichnungen von Olaf Gulbransson, Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag, Reinbek bei Hamburg.
1906: Andreas Vöst
1907: Tante Frieda
1907: Kleinstadtgeschichten
1909: Moral
1909: Briefwechsel eines bayrischen Landtagsabgeordneten
1910: Erster Klasse
1911: Der Wittiber
1911: Lottchens Geburtstag
1911: Ein Münchner im Himmel
1912: Magdalena
1912: Jozef Filsers Briefwexel
1913: Die Sippe
1913: Das Säuglingsheim
1913: Nachbarsleute
1916: Urlaubshitze
1916: Die kleinen Verwandten
1916: Brautschau
1916: Dichters Ehrentag
1916: Das Kälbchen
1916: Der umgewendete Dichter
1916: Onkel Peppi
1916: Heimkehr
1916: Das Aquarium und anderes
1917: Heilige Nacht
1918: Altaich
1919: Münchnerinnen
1919: Erinnerungen
1921: Der Jagerloisl
1921: Der Ruepp
1921: Kaspar Lorinser (Fragment)" (visit link)

I don't know who made this bust of writer Ludwig Thoma. The plaque at the bottom of the plinth reads, "Gestiftet von Hans-Georg Lohr, einem Priener Lausbuben". The bust is worked life-size and made of bronze. The bust stands on a stone base (height about 1,50 m), on the plinth is also the name 'Ludwig Thoma' written.

More informations about Ludwig Thoma:

"Ludwig Thoma (January 21, 1867, Oberammergau – August 26, 1921, Rottach) was a German author, publisher and editor, who gained popularity through his partially exaggerated description of everyday Bavarian life.

After graduation from the Imperial Latin School in Landstuhl (today: Sickingen- Gymnasium Landstuhl), he first studied Forestry in Aschaffenburg, then Law until 1893 in Munich and Erlangen. Subsequently, he settled down as a lawyer, at first in Dachau, later in Munich.

After 1899, he worked for the magazine Simplicissimus and published humorous narrations, comedies, novels and stories. Thoma satirized Bavarian rural and small-town life. His serious peasant novels Andreas Vöst (1905), Der Wittiber (1911), and Der Ruepp (1922), as well as his humorous collections Assessor Karlchen (1900), Lausbubengeschichten [Scoundrel Stories] (1904), and Tante Frieda [Aunt Frieda] (1906), are characterized by authenticity of regional language and life. Thoma's dramas, including Die Medaille [The Medal] (1901), Das Säuglingsheim [The Orphanage] (1913), and especially Moral (1908), reflect elements of folk theater.

In 1907 he married 25-year-old Marietta di Rigardo, who was born in the Philippines. The marriage however did not last, Marietta was soon bored and by 1911 Thoma and Marietta were divorced. In the later years of his life, he wrote nationalistic propaganda agitating against left-wing politicians (e.g. for the newspaper "Miesbacher Anzeiger").

During World War I he served as a paramedic. In July 1917 he joined the German Fatherland Party.

His best known works are Ein Münchner im Himmel (A Municher in Heaven), the Lausbubengeschichten (Scoundrel Stories) and Jozef Filsers Briefwexel (Jozef Filser's Correspondence). Lausbubengeschichten was made into a movie in 1964, also released in English under the title Tales of a Young Scamp.

Works

Die Lokalbahn (1901)