Vietnam War Memorial, Semper Fidelis Memorial Park, Triangle VA, USA
18S E 295746 N 4268418
The Marines and instructors of the 41st OCC and the BOC 3-67 honor their classmates killed in Vietnam with a monument at the Marine Corps Heritage Center.
Location: Virginia, United States

Semper Fidelis Memorial Park at the Marine Corps Heritage Center in Triangle, Virginia, near Quantico MCB sits on 23 acres and has a series of walkways with memorial bricks, commemorative benches, rally points, and monuments erected in honor of various Marine Corps units and organizations.

On October 6, 2012, veterans of the 41st Officer Candidate Course and Basic Officer Class 3-67 at Quantico Basic School and family and friends gathered to dedicate a memorial to their classmates who fell in the Vietnam War.¹ The polished black granite monument bears a plaque which is inscribed:

These are the names of our friends, our brother Marines, who fell in battle.
They did not choose to die nor we to live, but we promise them, as they would promise us,
that they will not pass on, but will live on in our minds and hearts so long as shall live.

Semper Fidelis

Below is a roster of the Lieutenants of The Basic School Class 3-67 and 41st OCC who were KIA. They are listed by the years 1967 through 1969 in chronological order of their death -- name, date and division. At the bottom the instructors of the 41st OCC are included. (See detail of list in gallery.)

The sides of the monument are inscribed with the battles. The right side lists An Hoa, Danang, Chu Lai, Dodge City, Ashau Valley, Charlie Ridge, Goi Noi Island, Que Son Valley. The left side lists Ca Lu, Hue City, Gio Linh, Cua Viet, Dong Ha, Khe Sanh, Con Thien, Mutter's Ridge.

Notes:

¹ 41st OCC/TBS 3-67 USMC WEBSITE, Memorial Dedication   Includes video and photos of the ceremony