Kaple sv. Václava - Uherský Brod, Czech republic
Exact replica of the Baroque chapel, destroyed in the end of the WWII.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Barokní kaple sv. Václava z roku 1752 stávala až do roku 1945 desítku metru severneji než její replika. Kaple byla velmi známá a hojne navštevovaná verícími. Koncem dubna 1945 si vybudovala nemecká armáda zákop. Pri bojích 26. dubna byl zákop a bohužel i kaple nekolikrát zasaženy delostreleckým granátem a kaple byla ponicena. Její repliku podle zachovaných fotografií vybudovali místní verící, vedení Františkem Hodickým, ucitelem ve výslužbe v roce 2001.

=======================================================

Baroque chapel of Wenceslas from 1752 stood until 1945 ten meters further north than the replica. The chapel was very famous and well visited by believers. In April 1945 the trench was built by the German army nearby. In the fighting in 26th April the trench and unfortunately chapel was hit several times by artillery fire and the chapel was totally destroyed. The exact replica was built according to historic photos by local believers, led by Francis Hodickým, retired teacher, in 2001.
Where is original located?: Uherský Brod

Where is this replica located?: Uherský Brod