Norris Station Opens Saturday -- Glen Elder KS
14S E 559586 N 4372374
A newspaper article describes the imminent opening of a wonderful Post Rock Limestone service station built by E. W. Norris in the style of a castle.
Location: Kansas, United States

A transcription of a newspaper article from the local Glen Elder newspaper in Glen Elder KS covers the grand opening of what everyone knew was going to be a poular busines and local landmark, the E. W. Norris service station on FH 40.

"Glen Elder Sentinel--July 21, 1926

Norris Station Opens Saturday

Glen Elder's Finest Landmark on Federal Highway No. 40

The Norris Filling Station will be open for business Saturday, and to all patrons of the station buying 5 gallons or more of gasoline, Mr. Norris will give a pair of pliers and to all the boys and girls he will give ice cream cones.

The new structure is completed or will be by Saturday, and it stands as a landmark for tourists a well as local people as one of the finest, if not the finest edifices of its kind along the entire span of Federal Highway No. 40. According to tourists who have traveled the trail from east to west, there is nothing to compare with it.

It is build of native stone and has a span of three archways. When E. W. Norris was asked where he got his idea for the structure , he said from a castle in Germany where he was stationed with the Army of Occupation during the winter of 1919. He took a crude drawing to Architect F. A. Slack of Beloit and told him he wanted something like that. The structure on the northeast corner of the square is the result.

The interior walls are painted a pea green, excepting the ladies rest room which is a snow white. The finish and the floors are in oak and stained in the natural colors. The archway is finished with colored stucco that gleams and glitters in the light of the electric lights like a thousand crystals. Chas. Eby of Beloit had charge of the interior work while E.W. and L.O. had actual supervision of the stone work. The statement that every rock was cut to a perfect measure is not an exaggeration but a fact.

When asked why he built such an expensive structure when a more economical building would have served the purpose, Mr. Norris replied, "I never expect to build another building and I want4ed one of which I can always be proud." [end]

The Norris service station was added to the national Register in 1976. Here is a link to the National Register nomionation form: (visit link)

The historic photo credit belongs to the National Park Service.
Type of publication: Newspaper