Downtown Glasco Historic District -- Glasco KS
14S E 600027 N 4357494
Downtown Glasco KS was declared a US National Register Historic District in 2002. This town's buildings show a mix of styles and uses.
Location: Kansas, United States

Glasco KS is a cute, friendly town. Blasterz enjoyed our time here.
This entire downtown is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Here is a link to the National register nomination form for downtown Glasco KS: (visit link)

"The 3.87-acre District is a rectangular area generally bounded by Buffalo Street on the north, Fisher Street on the east, Railroad Avenue on the west, and the alley directly south of Main Street on the south. The District includes 22 contributing buildings, one contributing structure, and six non-contributing buildings. With only two vacant lots, one of which has been vacant since at least 1917, the District retains its historic density. The other lot was converted to a "pocket" park in the early 1970s.

The District's setting and its historic buildings reflect its late nineteenth and early twentieth century commercial development. The 23 contributing properties include buildings constructed between 1880 and 1948. Of these properties, four date between 1880 to 1899, five date between 1900 to1909, 10 date between 1910 to 1919, two date between 1920 to 1939, and two date between 1940 to 1948. The six non-contributing buildings constitute only 20 percent of the District. Although constructed during the period of significance, five of these buildings suffer from loss of integrity. The final non-contributing building was constructed after 1948.

Approximately seventy-three percent of the extant buildings historically sbrved a commercial function. Several had mixed-uses, including second story meeting halls, professional space, and residential apartments. The District also includes one recreational building (a theater), one government building (a post office), arid five light industrial agricultural processing/warehouse buildings and structures.

. . . .

Commercial building designs with subtle stylistic references dominate the District. The four examples of high style architecture are restrained versions of a popular contemporary style applied to a simple, commercial property type. These buildings express the Late Victorian Italianate style through pressed metal cornices, arched window openings, and decorative stone lintels.

Dominating the character of the District are sixteen buildings that express elements of the vernacular Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century American Movement Commercial Style. These buildings are nearly uniform in their absence of architectural ornament aside from limited cornice brickwork.. . ." [end]
Glasco , KS

County / Borough / Parish: Cloud

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Commerce; Architecture

Periods of significance: 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949

Historic function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Commerce/Trade, Government, Health Care, Industry/Processing/Extraction, Recreation And Culture, Social, Business, Department Store, Financial Institution, Meeting Hall, Professional, Restaurant, Warehouse

Current function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Commerce/Trade, Government, Recreation And Culture, Social, Business, Department Store, Financial Institution, Meeting Hall, Professional, Restaurant, Warehouse

Privately owned?: yes