Forestburg Roadside Park
SD hiway 34 along the old Dacotah Trail.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Long before the white man, an indian trail from the sanctuary at Pipestone Quarry to the "Three Rivers of the Sioux" near Ft. Thompson passed closely by. The whitemans first road in Dakota, the Ft. Ridgely and south Pass Wagon Road, forded the James 7 miles North in 1857. The rock ford and a monument mark the site. December 1862 the "March to Moscow" relief expedition from Minnesota to Ft. Thompson passed by "Mazeppa Hill" 2.5 miles NE now called Big Mound. In 1865 the "Big Cheyenne Wagon Road" Minnesota to Montana crossed the James at Big Mound.
Forestburg was county seat Dec. 1880 until after the election of 1882 when Howard won and stole the records from a reluctant Forestburg. In an 1884 election, Woonsocket won and settled any disputes.
Marker Name: Forestburg Roadside park

Marker Type: Roadside