Oliver Mining Co. Headquarters / Oliver Shop Laboratory -Hibbing, MN
15T E 504366 N 5254713
The Oliver Mining Company Headquarters and Laboratory were located in the large open area near the parking lot. The sign is easily found at the above coordinates and the foundations are in numerous locations in that area.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Between 1919 and 1950 the town of Hibbing was moved two miles south of its original location because of the expansion of the local iron ore mine. This area is now an historical park dotted with historical signs. Remnants of the former town can be found throughout the park, and a Frisbee golf course has been established, each station at one of the crumbling foundations where historical markers show photos of the original buildings and tell a brief history. There are also two sheltered signboards which tell the stories as well, one at the main park where the Oliver Buildings once stood and the other at the campground area where the North Hibbing village was located.

“Oliver Mining Co. Headquarters. This building was the heart of the Oliver operation, the largest iron ore mining operation in United States history. The Superintendent of Mines and his staff made the day-to-day mining decisions here, and they were supported by a staff that handled clerical work, payroll, record keeping, hiring and firing, and other administrative functions.”

“Oliver Shop Laboratory. When the ore was mined, samples were crushed into fined particles and brought to this building. Chemists examined the ore, and determined its iron content from which the price of the ore was calculated and also how it would be processed to make steel. The samples were then put in containers and cataloged according to where the ore was mined and the percentage of iron. The containers were then stored in sample houses behind the laboratory.”

There are several illustrations with the following caption:
“First row: sample houses and sample crushing building. Second row: oil house, garage and acid building.”

There is another sign at the nearby shelter (N 47 26.772; W 092 56.651) which gives essentially the same information about the headquarters and laboratory, complete with photographs, as well as other signs about the various repair, parts, and maintenance shops, supply buildings, carpenter shops, and storage buildings.
Group that erected the marker: Hibbing Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: