Where Does The West Begin?
14T E 561356 N 4912498
Dedicated to the first settlers, the Lakota's, the early Explorers, Homesteaders and the Pioneers of yesteryear.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Traditionally the American West has begun at the edge of the settled areas, and advancing with the sun. The settlement of the Pacific slope started the West oming east against the sun. So a new definition was born, insgtead of geographical barriers, social customs and economics dictated boundries.
The James River is the dividing line between humid and semi-arid territory. Here the annual precip is less than 20 inches and agricultural practices change. Westward the farms become progressively larger, the towns and cities more spaced. Ranching overshadows farming. Scenes of rolling range land, miles of barbed wire, distant buttes and mountains meet the eye.
Marker Name: Where Does The West Begin?

Marker Type: City