Bridge Graffiti – Hibbing, MN
The remains of the North Street Bridge has been used as canvas for local art.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Between 1919 and 1950 the town of Hibbing was moved two miles south of its original location because of the expansion of the local iron ore mine. This area is now an historical park where signs mark stations of a disc golf course. The remains of the North Street Bridge has also been used as canvas for local art as pictured here.

A marker tells the history of the North Street Bridge and is close to the road for easy viewing (N 47 26.769; W 092 56.514) The text reads:

“About one mile north of First Avenue and North Street, was Pool Location. As the mining expanded west, a narrow channel was made. This isolated Pool Location from Hibbing, so the bridge was built. As the mine expanded the bridge was dismantled and soon Pool Location also had to be moved to allow for the mining of the rich iron ore.”
Type of Surface: Bridge