Historical Disc Golf Course – Hibbing, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This special disc golf course has 18 basket stations which take the player through woods and open areas, past historical remnants of the once bustling community of North Hibbing. Between 1919 and 1950 the entire town of Hibbing was moved two miles south of its original location because of the expansion of the local iron ore mine. All that is left now are some crumbling foundations and rusted pieces of metal; historical markers show photos of the previous buildings and notations with some descriptions. This disc golf course makes learning history fun! The game, history, and exercise are all free!
Number of Holes: 18

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)