M.J. "Mickey" Scanlon
12T E 426500 N 4510274
This Historical Marker is mounted on a concrete pedestal next to the restrooms at Scanlon Field in Herman Franks Park at approximately 1365 S 700 East in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

M.J. "Mickey" Scanlon was born in 1887 and died in 1968. In the 1930's, 40's, 50's and 60's Mickey spent many hours at this park known then as Municipal Park where organized amateur baseball was played every evening and on Sunday mornings. The park became Mickey's "other home" where he umpired, managed, coached, advised and directed the activities of the many amateur teams playing here.

In 1962 he was awarded the Hot Stove League trophy.

During those years Mickey was also a Scout for the New York Yankees. he signed up many talented local players giving them the golden opportunity to make it in the big leagues. Many of his prospects were successful.

Dedicated April, 1990

Name submitted by son, Maurice Scanlon, 1990.