Beach Chalet: WPA Frescos - San Francisco, CA
10S E 543126 N 4180348
The Beach Chalet is an historic building at the NW Corner of Golden Gate Park. The first floor is the visitor center of the park and three walls are covered with a wrap-around mural that was done in the WPA era.

As you enter the first floor of the Beach Chalet at the NW corner of Golden Gate Park, a wraparound mural created by Lucien Labaudt highlights the San Francisco area as it appeared during the 1930s. If you take the time to read the many panels accompanying the endearing scenes, you will gather bits and pieces of how it felt to live in the city during Depression-ridden times.

1000 Great Highway
Ocean Beach, San Francisco, CA