Impeller pumping station Katwijk
31U E 596081 N 5785040
The pumping station Katwijk is one of the largest pumping stations located on the North Sea coast in the Netherlands. The station has been operational since 1954, after replacing a station dating from 1885.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

The pumping station is a “boezemgemaal” and its function is to pump water from the inland to the sea. Beneath the pumping station are tunnels with gates to allow a free flow of flood waters to the sea at low tide. This occurs mainly in the summer. In the wintertime and at high tide, the pumping station is in operation.
Some years ago the local water agency Rijnland investigated the possibilities to increase the capacity and head of the pumping station. This process took more than 10 years as it affected not just the pumping station but the entire system, consisting of the canal, intake, locks, etc. The capacity had to be increased from a total of 54 m3/s (856 000 gpm) to 75 m3/s (1 188 800 gpm)
The capacity and head of the three existing Concrete Volute Stork Werkspoor pumps had to be increased. Two of the pumps were diesel engine driven and one was electric motor driven. Also a fourth pump to expand the pumping station was added. This resulted in a final specification for retrofitting the three pumps and supply of one new pump, all with a frequency controlled direct electric motor drive.
Type of Machine: pump impeller