Memorial Flagpole - Fair Grove, Missouri
The flagpole is located at the southern edge of the park located on the south side of SH 125.

The plaque on the base of the flagpole dedicates it to Thurman & Gus Harwood, Lottie & George Sharp, & Glen, Jack, & Don Lucas. It states it was donated by Gertie Henderson.

The only one of those names which can actually be found online is that of Gertie Henderson. The article referenced below indicates that she was a worked in Fair Grove's tomato cannery during the early part of the 20th Century. Various Fair Grove alumni records, however, from the 1950s and 60s list graduates with those last names from Fair Grove High School.

There is also no record of when or why the flagpole was dedicated.

To get to it, park either in the park off SH 125, or in the parking lot of the Boegel & Hine (Wommack) Mill, just off S. Main. If you do the latter, you will need to walk over the covered bridge to get to the flagpole.

The park in which the flagpole is located is actually more like a large open field, although it does have a pavilion and restrooms. It is used mainly for large gatherings such as craft fairs and Fair Grove's Heritage Days.

Location: Fair Grove Park