Yesari Asim Arsoy - Heybeliada, Istanbul, Turkey
Bust of Yesari Asim Arsoy on Heybeliada island
Location: Türkiye

Black painted metal bust of Yesari Asim Arsoy is located on Heybeliada island (Adalar neighbourhood of Istanbul) in local small park. It is monument of formally dressed over-life size Yesari Asim Arsoy placed on marble pedestal with inscription supplemented by two big marble plaques with inscription and surrounded by flowers and two bushes.

...was born in Drama (present-day Greece) in 1900. Because he had a beautiful voice, he chanted the call to prayer at his neighborhood mosque during his childhood. He first played baðlama, but left it and tried to play the ud. His first serious study of music was with his first teacher Recai Bey, a teacher at the "Rehber-i Terakki" school; and band teacher Hikmet Bey. Today his known works number around two hundred fifty."