Wesley's Chapel - City Road, London, UK
30U E 702087 N 5712094
The chapel, that stands on the east side of City Road and opposite Bunhill Fields Burial Ground, was built in 1778-9 to a design by George Dance the Younger.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Wesley Chapel's website tells us:

" Wesley's Chapel was built in 1778 by John Wesley, the founder of Methodism. The Chapel was his London base and replaced his previous London Chapel, The Foundery which stood about 200 yards away. It was designed by the architect George Dance the Younger, who was then the surveyor to the City of London. Wesley described his Chapel as 'perfectly neat but not fine'. It is one of London's undiscovered architectural jewels. It is a fine example of Georgian architecture and a Grade I listed building. It was the first Methodist Church to be built specifically for the celebration of Holy communion as well as for preaching services.

In 1891 the Chapel was transformed to commemorate the centenary of Wesley’s death. Marble pillars were donated from Methodist Churches around the world to replace the original pillars made from wooden ships’ masts donated by George III. New pews were also added and the stained glass was installed around this period.

In 1972 the Chapel was found to be structurally unsafe and had to be closed. Between 1972 and 1978 nearly £1 million was raised to save the Chapel from demolition and restore it to its former glory. On 1st November 1978, exactly 200 years after Wesley opened the Chapel, the restored building was re-opened in the presence of HM Queen Elizabeth II and the Duke of Edinburgh.

In 1989 Wesley’s Chapel and the Leysian Mission joined together and the Leysian Centre which houses our administration centre was opened in 1992. Today the Chapel is a thriving place serving a congregation of hundreds, the local community as well as the thousands of pilgrims and visitors that come each year to see the ‘Mother Church of World Methodism."

The building is Grade I listed with the entry at English Heritage advising:

"Methodist chapel; 'The Mother Church of World Methodism'. 1777-1778; the portico 1814-15; the rusticated piers, qoins, cornice to the outer bays, and stone architraves to the upper windows of 1891 by Elijah Hoole; the single-storey wings to either side probably of 1899 by Hoole. Brown brick laid in Flemish bond with dressings of yellow brick and stone, portico of stone, hipped roof of Welsh slate. Two storeys, five-window range. Central prostyle portico with coupled Greek Doric columns to either side, entablature with triglyph frieze and paterae modelled with the dove of peace; modified pediment to blocking course. The main facade is articulated by a slightly projecting centrepiece of three bays with broad rusticated piers to ground floor and chamfered quoins above; and by rusticated piers to the outside of the outer bays. Round-arched windows to both floors, those to ground floor with gauged brick heads and set in recessed, round-arched panels also with gauged brick heads; brick storey band. Upper windows round-arched with stone architraves, panelled aprons; stone cornice, fluted over the centrepiece; panelled parapet with stepped coping; hipped roof. Each side wing has a flat-arched entrance with architrave and cornice on consoles, double panelled doors, stone panel above, string course, cornice and parapet. Side walls and east end of brown brick, apse of stone.

INTERIOR: A single space originally, with the westernmost bay glazed off c.1975; shallow curved apse flanked by Corinthian columns, the round arch with panelled and ornamented soffit and floral decoration to the spandrels; reredos of three panels with fluted engaged columns and pilasters, and central open pediment. Gallery on three sides, curved at the west end, carried on Roman Doric columns of jasper, dating from 1899, with triglyph frieze and paterae modelled with the dove of peace; Greek key pattern to the gallery. Some of the original wooden columns are ranged along the west wall. Flat ceiling enriched with decorative plasterwork, a replica of the original destroyed by fire in 1879: central circular panel surrounded by rectangular panels and decorated with anthemion and acanthus ornament and Vitruvian scrolls. Fine mahogany panelled pulpit on an arcaded base with engaged and fluted columns at the corners: the pulpit being the top stage of the original three-decker. Oak pews throughout with openwork roundels in the pew ends, 1899. Much C19 and C20 stained glass, notably the second window from the east in the south wall, by Frank O. Salisbury, 1930; the two windows flanking the west door, 'Sir Galahad', and 'Elijah on Mount Carmel', by Frank O.Salisbury, 1932 and 1934 respectively; 'Saint John', at the east end of the north gallery, by Henry Holiday, 1900; and the two gallery windows in the north wall, 'The Wesleys' conversion', by James Powell and Sons, 1924, and 'John Wesley preaching' by Osborne and Philips, 1947. The interior of the Founder's Chapel, which is dated 1899 and much restored, is a single space with panelled dado, architraves to doors and windows, coved and panelled ceiling with central lantern, arched alcove to north, and chimneypiece with Art Nouveau detail, possibly inserted."

The Chapel's website lists the days and times of services:

"Sunday
9.45am - Communion Service (Except Easter Sunday and first Sunday of the month)
11am - Morning Worship (Communion on first Sunday of month)

Monday
07.00am - 30 minute Morning Prayer (Foundery Chapel)

Wednesday
12.45pm - 30 minute Communion Service. (Foundery Chapel)

Thursday
12.45pm - 30 minute Lunchtime Conversations / Service"

The website also lists opening times and restrictions:

"Monday to Saturday 10am - 4pm
Sunday 12.30pm - 1.45pm

Last admission to John Wesley's House is 30 minutes before closing time.

Closed every Thursday between 12.45 & 1.30pm (for service)
also between Christmas & New Year, Public & Bank Holidays, except Good Friday."

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1778-9

Service times:
Sunday 9.45am - Communion Service (Except Easter Sunday and first Sunday of the month) 11am - Morning Worship (Communion on first Sunday of month) Monday 07.00am - 30 minute Morning Prayer (Foundery Chapel) Wednesday 12.45pm - 30 minute Communion Service. (Foundery Chapel) Thursday 12.45pm - 30 minute Lunchtime Conversations / Service