Stationary Steam Engine - Grand Forks, BC
11U E 391000 N 5430362
This steam engine once supplied the motive power for the Pride of the Valley Flour Mill in Grand Forks. The mill is on Mill Road and is open to tours through the summer.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This mill first operated from 1915 to 1945, using quartz mill stones to grind the grains. After a hiatus of 17 years, the mill was reopened in 1962 by 176 members of a milling cooperative, a hammer mill was installed and later a steel roller mill for white flour. The steam engine was retired and the mill converted to electrical power.

This steam engine was manufactured in 1897 by the Jenckes Machine Company of Sherbrooke, Quebec. I can't say how many horsepower it produced but, along with its boiler, it takes up a lot of room - on the order of 60 to 70 square feet. It is in original, unrestored condition, but has been under cover all of its life. It, along with several other artefacts, is on display at the rear of the flour mill.

The Pride of the Valley flour mill is operated by the Grand Forks Doukhobor Milling Heritage Society. The mill was part of an industrial complex built by Doukhobor members of the Christian Community of Universal Brotherhood (CCUB), which was the largest communal undertaking of its kind in North America. The complex included the flour mill, lumber mill, brick works, farms, orchards, cooperative stores, and later a jam factory.

Since reorganized in 1992 as the Grand Forks Doukhobor Milling Heritage Society, this mill has been providing the Kootenay-Boundary region with unbleached white flour, whole wheat flour, rye flour, triticale flour, fine flour, bran and shorts under the brand name Pride of the Valley - all without any additives.

Two of the original French Rose Quartz millstones are on display, as is a replica outdoor bake oven and the original steam engine which powered the mill until 1945.

The mill continues to mill grain on demand, although they now purchase their grains. Also, it hosts visits to the operation on an irregular basis during the summer. Call 250 442-8252 for more information before visiting.
Type of Machine: Stationary Steam Engine

Year the machine was built: 1897