Vandalized Tombstones Replaced -- Louis Vieux Cem., nr Louisville KS
14S E 737571 N 4348810
The Vieux Cemetery has several marked graves of unknown Oregon Trail emigrants in it, who died of cholera at Vieux's Vermillion River toll crossing. The historic tombstones were wrecked by vandals in 1999, and restored by volunteers.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the Topeka Capital-Journal: (visit link)

"Vandalized tombstones replaced in new effort to protect historic site
Posted: Saturday, May 22, 1999
By LOU ANN THOMAS

LOUISVILLE -- After vandals destroyed nearly 30 tombstones in the Louis Vieux Cemetery last September, many thought this historical and sacred spot would never again stand as a sentry overlooking the Kansas and Vermillion river valleys.

They were wrong.

Thanks to the Pottawatomie County Historical Preservation Society, new and reconstructed stones now stand in the cemetery marking the graves of Louis Vieux, his family and others who were laid to rest here more than a century ago. Although the limestone tombstones are new, the inscriptions are the same ones that appeared on the original stones.

The cemetery marks the final resting place of one of the area's leading entrepreneurs of the time. Vieux, born November 30, 1809, in Michigan to a French father and a Potawatomi Indian mother, came to this area 150 years ago. After building a log cabin near the ford on the Vermillion, he constructed a toll bridge to ferry the thousands of pioneers traveling the Oregon Trail across the river.

The preservation group met with Vieux family members shortly after the vandalism occurred, and Linda Tessendorf, president of the preservation group, said they indicated they would like the cemetery to be preserved, if possible.

According to Tessendorf, funds for rebuilding the tombstones came from restitution from the adult and juveniles charged with the vandalism and from donations.

"We received several donations from people who heard about it and wanted to help us restore the cemetery," Tessendorf said.

She said some donations came from as far away as Illinois, others were from Oregon Trail enthusiasts, and some came from professors at Kansas State University who bring their classes to the site for historical perspective.

Ray Morris, a member of the historic preservation society, said he thinks the family is pleased with the work the group is doing at the cemetery.

"We have more restoration work planned at the site," he said. "We get a lot of people who stop by there. Everyone is sorry the vandalism happened, but they seem glad we are getting it fixed."

The preservation group is hoping to restore the cave on the property to make it more weatherproof, then create a protected visitor registration area inside it. Tessendorf said they also plan to add more informational signs at the cemetery, including more Vieux family and Potawatomi Indian history.

The county and the preservation society are debating whether to allow the public access to the actual cemetery.

Tessendorf said they want to keep the cemetery safe from further vandalism or harm, but by locking it up to keep the public out they also would be denying access for family members who want to come back and visit the site." [end]

The most prominent tombstone here is for the namesake of the cemetery, Louis Vieux. Himself a historcal figure in his own right, his tombstone also attests to his great standing in the community. Fortunately, his tombstone was not vandalized.

The tombstone reads as follows:

To the memory of

LOUIS VIEUX

Died
May 3, 1872
Aged
62 yrs., 5 mos., 3 ds

Requiescat in pace -- Amen.

His worthy deeds within our hearts
Shall live beyond the tomb.

LOUIS VIEUX

On the back of the tombstone is a much longer epitaph. It has taken us 2 weeks and all the photoshop manipulation we are capable of to read this, and still the lichens have prevailed in obscuring some words. Here is the best we can do:

For many years, one of the
headmen of the Pottawatomies,