Evangelische Kirche - Offenbach, Hessen, Germany
32U E 458590 N 5616556
[DE] Die evangelische Kirche in Offenbach stammt aus dem 14. Jahrhundert. / [EN] The Protestant Church in Offenbach dates from the 14th century.
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Die evangelische Kirche in Offenbach stammt aus dem 14. Jahrhundert. Das Gotteshaus wurde im 18. Jahrhundert gründlich renoviert, in den Jahren 1854/55 umgebaut und mit einer Orgel versehen. Im Turm der Kirche hängen drei Glocken, deren älteste 1452 gegossen wurde. Eine Glocke aus dem Jahr 1485 musste wegen eines Schadens an der Kronenaufhängung abgenommen und durch eine neue ersetzt werden. Die außer Dienst gestellte Glocke beschließt das Ehrenmal für die Opfer des Zweiten Weltkrieges.

Quelle: Evangelische Kirchengemeinde Offenbach (visit link)

[EN] The Protestant Church in Offenbach dates from the 14th Century. The church was thoroughly renovated in the 18th century, rebuilt in the years 1854/55 and provided with an organ. In the tower of the church, there are three bells, the oldest of which was cast in 1452. A bell from 1485 had to be removed because of damage to the crown suspension and replaced by a new one. The decommissioned bell is now located at the memorial for the victims of the Second World War.
Building Materials: Stone