Maudlam Church - Bell Tower - Kenfig - Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 449926 N 5708317
Maudlam Church dedicated to St.Mary Magdalene. Has a single Bell dated from 1664. The benefice of Pyle and Kenfig is a single parish benefice in the deanery of Margam, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The Church Bell Tower - The church has a squat perpendicular tower with a crenellated top and is decorated with gorbels on two sides. It houses a single bell cast in 1664 and embossed with the names of Edward Hopkins and Jenkin Howell, Church Wardens - it was re-hung in 1908.

The clock was installed in 1955 as a memorial to the fallen of the two world wars and was originally powered by a weight system. This has now been replaced by an electronically controlled drive. A tablet in the baptistry below the tower records the names of the fallen. The church tower is clearly visible from the sea and has served as a navigation landmark for mariners throughout the centuries and the church graveyard appears to house the village cross." Text Source: (visit link)

"The earliest mention of the Church of St Mary Magdalene (from which the village takes its name) comes in a document which, though undated, can be shown to have been written about the year 1255. At this time both the church and the adjoining community lay outside the Borough of Kenfig. Details concerning them are scant, not least because this village was also known as 'Kenfig' until well into the 18th Century when the name Maudlam gradually replaced it." Text Source: (visit link)

"Very little documentation exists on the origin of the church building with much of its story deduced from documents related to other events in the locality. It is believed the church was built between 1245 & 1266 with a decision to its founding as 1255. It celebrates its Patronal Festival on 22 July.

Maudlam Church dedicated to St.Mary Magdalene was built around the time of 1255 and celebrated its 750th anniversary in 2005. It is believed to have been built to serve the needs of the people of Kenfig who moved to higher ground in order to escape the effects of encroaching sand." Text Source: (visit link)
Address of Tower:
St.Mary Magdalene