The Steamship Phoebe - Pump House Steam Museum - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 381427 N 4897816
The Phoebe is on display at 23 Ontario Street behind the Pump House Steam Museum in Kingston, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The Steamship Phoebe

Built in 1914 as a private pleasure craft, the Steam Launch Phoebe spent her early years in the Muskoka region, and five years travelling the Rideau Canal before officially retiring in 1984. The Phoebe is located under a timber frame structure built in 2008 by high school students and their teacher. The building internship program was based at QECVI, part of the Limestone District School Board.

The Phoebe is a 48-foot (14.6 metres) long historic steam launch built built in Kingston in 1914 by the Davis Dry Dock Company for the world renowned astronomer, inventor and instrument maker, Dr. John Brashear. John named the boat after his wife Phoebe Stewart. John was from an early age on interested in astronomy but he trained as a mechanic. He and Phoebe married young and both contributed immensely to the sciences in the late 1800s, the Gilded Age in North America. The Brashears were from Pittsburgh PA, USA; the family “summered” on Lake Muskoka, near Gravenhurst.

The Friends of the Phoebe restored the historic steam launch from 1998-2003 when she was re- dedicated to the City of Kingston, ON, Canada." (visit link)

Located in downtown Kingston:
23 Ontario Street