Lt. Fitzsimmons WWI Memorial Arch -- St Marys KS
14S E 753802 N 4342107
A stone arch on the former Jesuit mission founded in 1848 that became St. Mary's College honors her students who served in WWI.
Location: Kansas, United States

This beautiful freestanding arch memorial dedicated to Lt. William Fitzgibbons specifically, and all other former St Mary's College stdents who served in WWI generally, was erected by the College and by Jesuit order that owned the college at that time.

From the St. Mary's Academy and College website: (visit link)

"The Memorial Arch is dedicated, "To the Sons of St. Mary's College who Served their Country in the World War, the Alumni Have Built this Memorial."

During the Great War, World War I, the Student Army Training Corps was established at St. Mary's and the campus was crowded with students in STAC uniforms. Over 700 of St. Mary's "old boys" (alumni) served in the War, and no less than 19 paid with the supreme sacrifice of their lives.

One of these, Lieutenant William T. Fitzsimons, of the Medical Corps (SMC class of '60) was the first American officer to die in France, September 7, 1917.

On Memorial day of 1922, a fountain honoring him was dedicated in Kansas City, Missouri, which can still be seen on the Paseo, a short distance from Interstate 70.

Meanwhile at St. Mary's, a magnificent Memorial Arch, gift of the College Alumni, was constructed at the main gateway of the College to honor Lt. Fitzsimons and all St. Mary's sons who fought in the War.

Dedicated during the Diamond Jubilee Celebration of St. Mary's in 1923, with Kansas Governor Jonathan M. Davis as a special guest, the Arch is surmounted by the Cross, and bears on either side of the inscription the old SMC seal, one commemorating the founding of the Society of Jesus in 1540, the other the founding of St. Mary's in 1848." [end]

An Associated Press newspaper story from a paid-newspaper archive site (which we are a member of) tells more about the day this Memorial Arch was dedicated. We have reprodiced the story below: (visit link)

"LAWRENCE KS DAILY JOURNAL-WORLD, Saturday June 9,1923, pg 4 col 3

COLLEGE JUBILEE ON

Mary's, Kans., June 9 — (By the Associated Press) — History of Kansas in its primeval state of three-quarters of a century ago will be set forth in replica, tableau, song and story, during the diamond jubilee celebration at St. Mary's College beginning tomorrow, Sunday evening.

In conjunction with the jubilee, will be held the annual commencement exercises, next Tuesday.

Two outstanding features of the week's events will be the presentation of the Diamond Jubilee Masque, "Mother of Youth," a dramatic pageant with a cast of 350 persons, and the unveiling of a memorial arch in honor of Lieut. William T. Fitzsimmons, Kansas City, Mo., an alumnus, of St. Mary's who was the first American officer killed by the enemy in the world war.

At this dedicatory service Bishop John Ward of Leavenworth will preside and Governor J. M. Davis will deliver an address. Invitations also have been extended to the two Kansas senators, the American Legion commander of Kansas and Missouri and the William T. Fitzsimmons Post, American Legion, Kansas City.

The mother of Lieutenant Fitzsimmons has accepted an invitation to attend the unveiling ceremony. Military units from Fort Riley and of the Kansas National Guard will lend color to the occasion.

Thousands of visitors from all parts-of the state are expected for the jubilee events, the masque performance being considered as worthy of comparison with the Oberammergau "Passion Play" from the fact that it is being staged exclusively by St. Mary’s on so elaborate a scale.

On Tuesday pontificial high mass will be celebrated out of doors on the site where the first cathedral between the Mississippi River and the Rocky Mountains was established three-fourths of a century ago. This site is now marked by a huge boulder.

Tuesday also is commencement day. Bishop Thomas F. Lillis of Kansas City, and Bishop A. J. Schwertner of Wichita, will be the principal speakers, the graduation exercises to be followed by an. alumni meeting and banquet.

A full day's program Wednesday will include a pontificial mass with Bishop Francis J. Tief, Concordia, presiding; high school commencement, students' farewell and a dance in the evening." [end]

And in the Emporia Gazette (also from http//:www.newspaperarchive.com)"

"EMPORIA GAZETTE June 10, 1923, pg 1 col 2

Attend Unveiling Ceremony
John Byrnes. Mr. and Mrs. C. McCarthy, Rev. Father Celestine, Mr. and Mrs. A. H. Gafler, Mr. and Mrs. George Bordenkircher and Mrs. C. A. Ballweg were in St. Marys yesterday, where they attended the unveiling of a memorial arch at St. Mary's College. The arch is dedicated to the memory of Lieutenant Fitzsimmons, the first American officer to lose his life in Europe in the world war.

Governor Davis, Colonel Elliott, commander of the American Legion of Missouri, and Major McLean, supreme commander of the Legion in Kansas, were the speakers. In the afternoon the masque "The Mother of Men," a revival of the old medieval morality play, was staged at the college." [end]
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 06/10/1923

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: St, Mary's College -- then run by the Society of Jesus (AKA the Jesuits)

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: