395/397 Main Street - Los Altos, CA
Photos then and now of a historic building.

From the plaque "Built in 1911 this two story structure often referred to as the Copeland Building, was the fourth building to appear along Main Street. At one time a side door existed on First Street near the rear of the building. Except for the removal of this separate entrance and the addition of the brick facing to the first floor in the mid 1970s, it stands as originally built. A drug store and notions counter occupied the corner building with a fountain and candy store in front. One had to pass through them to reach the post office in the rear. Mr. and Mrs. H Copeland ran the entire operation. For a time, Mr Copeland reactivated and published the Los Altos Star, the news organ of the Altos Land Company.

In 1923 the drugstore was sold to Jack Gregory, who operated it for more than a decade. Jack Shoup, Paul's son, owned the store when Samuel Kahn bought it in 1939. The other side of the building housed a bakery for many years and then in 1926, a theater. Charlotte Gregory played the piano for the movies and there were also shows with live talent. The theater was a popular gathering place on Saturday nights. The upstairs served as living quarters for the Copelands and later for the Gregorys, and eventually as the first office space available in town"
Year photo was taken: 1920s