Former Site of St. Peter's Church
14R E 681405 N 3516406
Texas Historical Marker commemorating this site as the previous site of St. Peter's Church, which has since evolved away from here, leaving only the Closner Cemetery behind.

Marker Text:
Before a congregation was officially organized in 1884, a meetinghouse was built on this land owned by Jacob Closner. Under the Rev. Christian Schaer in September, 1887, eight German families started St. Peter's Church, Evangelical. Soon Closner deeded this ten acres for use as a church and burial ground. In 1949 a new structure was completed. St. Peter's joined the First Presbyterian Church of West in 1966 in forming the First United Church. The building at this location was sold in 1977 and the property retained for use as a cemetery. (1979)