First Presbyterian Church of West
14R E 680320 N 3520093
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the establishment and history of the First Presbyterian Church of West, today the First United Church of West. Located at 310 Pine St, West, TX, phone is 254-826-3115.

Marker Text:
The Rev. D.C. Kinnard began the Cumberland Presbyterian Church in 1875. The first building on this site was erected in 1883. Walter Bennett Martin constructed the present building in 1901. Czechs organized a Presbyterian church in 1911 and held separate services in their own language. In 1921 the Cumberland Presbyterian Church became the Presbyterian Church, U.S.A. The Czechs united with this congregation in 1953. St. Peter's United Church of Christ merged with fellowship in 1966 to form First United Church of West. (1979)