Ray Urquhart - Bound Brook Conservation Area - Dennis, MA
19T E 404775 N 4621961
This bench is dedicated to Ray Urquhart who was active in the Dennis Conservation Trust, located at over looking the herring run and pond at the Bound Brook Conservation Area in East Dennis, Cape Cod.

Test of the dedication plaques:

WITH THANKS TO
RAY URQUHART

FOR HELPING TO SAVE
THE LAND AND HISTORY OF DENNIS
THE DENNIS CONSERVATION TRUST 2003

Volunteers have lovingly maintained this herring run and created a tranquil setting for viewing the pond with the sound of the brook below. This bridge is a simple slab of granite spanning the creek which then flows under a larger stone bridge on the other side.

Actually this bench faces not the pond, but the herring run which was the result of conservation efforts at this site. There are no real recreational facilities here, but this memorial bench at the outflow of Quivett Creek and the herring run provides a tranquil setting with the sound of the brook and views over the ponds where the native swans may be seen. At the east end there is access to the historic Sears Family Cemetery. The gravel parking area has room for 10-15 cars.

NOTE: Gathering herring here is strictly prohibited! This is maintained to allow the fish to access their breeding grounds only. Feeding of the birds is also prohibited. Just enjoy the beautiful swans that nest here.

Where is this bench located?: Bound Brook Conservation Area

Who is this bench honoring?: Ray Urquhart